General Website Information

We'd love you to share this!Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email

Privacy Policy

Small and home based businesses should have privacy policies in place concerning the collection, storage and use of data they collect through their business dealings. You can find more information on the government website Stay Smart Online

The Australian Privacy Commissioner is the national privacy regulator.
Find out lots more info here

The Commissioner performs key functions under the Privacy Act 1988, such as providing information and advice about privacy and the law, handling complaints, conducting audits, and undertaking promotional and educational activities.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner is a statutory authority that sits in the portfolio of the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet. Although the Office is a government agency, it is independent in the exercise of its regulatory and policy advising functions.

Terms and Conditions

How do I write the Terms and Conditions page for my website?

When writing your terms and conditions page there are a few questions you must answer.

  • What do you need to include on your terms and conditions page?
  • What problems could someone possibly have when using your website?
  • What is the main purpose of your website?
  • What does your website intend not to do?

List these answers in order of importance and then either work your way through addressing each item or have your lawyer check over and write the document.

Read through other businesses terms and conditions that are similar to yours and notice how they structure and answer the questions above. You can model your own terms and conditions off theirs if appropriate.

Areas that are usually addressed include privacy concerns, copyright information, personal contact information, data and security, complaints, guarantees and refunds. Make sure you address all the legal concerns you have, and fully explain in a clear, easy to read tone those liabilities you do and do not accept.

You can read Money Savvy Mums’ Terms and Conditions here. Notice we also give our clients an option to read more information at the bottom of the page.

Copyright

www.moneysavvymums.com.au remains our copyright. Apart from any fair dealing for the purpose of research, criticism or review as permitted under the Copyright Act, no part may be reproduced by any process without written permission from All About Biz. The Department of Fair Trading, ACCC or Legal Action will deal with any breach of copyright.

Disclaimer:

Money Savvy Mums is committed to quality service and information and makes every attempt to ensure accuracy and reliability of the data contained within the website. Every effort has been made in compiling and checking information to ensure accuracy. Money Savvy Mums shall not be responsible for any errors in information, negligence or consequence arising there from. Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any legal or financial matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Web Site disclaimer:

Money Savvy Mums links to other entities’ websites on our website, but does not endorse any statements made by those entities or warrant the accuracy of the content of those entities’ websites.

Limitations of liability:

Money Savvy Mums will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Money Savvy Mums has been advised of the potential loss.

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Money Savvy Mums’ liability in respect of any:

  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Money Savvy Mums; or
  • matter in which it would be illegal or unlawful for Money Savvy Mums to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

By using this website, you agree that the limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. You must not use this website if do not think the limitations of liability are not reasonable.

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to legal advice from your attorney or other professional legal services provider. If you have any specific questions about any legal matter you should consult your attorney or other professional legal services provider. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information on this website.

Nothing in this legal disclaimer will limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law, or exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

Privacy:

Money Savvy Mums is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Personal information you have provided will only be used for the purpose that it was intended. It will not be sold, rented or traded. Your personal information will be provided to you upon request.

Personal information collection

Money Savvy Mums may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
  • any other information that you send to Money Savvy Mums

Using personal information

Money Savvy Mums may use your personal information to:

  • enable your access to and use of the website services
  • publish information about you on the website
  • send to you products that you purchase
  • supply to you services that you purchase
  • send you statements and invoices
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Money Savvy Mums may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Money Savvy Mums will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Money Savvy Mums will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website is protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

Personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. By becoming a member of Money Savvy Mums you agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Conflict Resolution Policy

When you are confronted with an unhappy customer or general complaint it is important to treat the complaint seriously and with due respect. Give the complaint your immediate attention and work through the following guidelines to help solve the situation. Most people are reasonable and just want their complaint dealt with appropriately, and so they should!

Complaint Procedure

1. Thank them for telling you about the problem
2. Let them say as much as they need and empathise and be fair
3. Respond straight away, tell them what will be done. Full refund or new product etc.
4. Speak to them in person if they have written in
5. Make sure you understand the full complaint clearly
6. Give them your name and ensure them you will handle the complaint personally
7. Ensure the customer is happy with the conclusion
8. Organise the refund/exchange
9. Follow up one week later with a letter/phone call to make sure everything is OK

If they are not satisfied refer them to: (The Ombudsman in the state your business is registered in)
Qld Ombudsman (07) 3005 7000 (Brisbane)
Or 1800 068908
www.ombudsman.qld.qov.au


Keep an accurate record of any complaints you receive. Use the following complaint form template.

Complaint Form

Date of complaint: ……………………..

Name of Complainant:……………………………………….

Date of purchase:…………………………………………….

Method of payment:………………………………………….

Product Name:………………………………………………..

Nature of complaint:……………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

………………………………………………………………………………………….

Final solution:…………………………………………………………………………..

Follow up:………………………………………………………………………………


We'd love you to share this!Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email