Carrier and base oils, such as almond, apricot, canola and soybean just to name a few are regularly used in skin care products and cosmetics. These oils can be applied directly to the skin or can be used to carry other ingredients into the deeper layers of the skin quickly and easily. Oils can penetrate through cell walls and take active ingredients and their vitamins, minerals and other nutrients through to where they are needed most. Once the ingredients are delivered to these deeper layers in the skin they can then nourish and ‘feed’ the cells encouraging healthy skin growth.
Understanding these oils and their properties can greatly help in an individual’s choice of natural skin care products. Below are some of the most popular oils and their benefits.
Almond Oil: Almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is excellent for softening and soothing the skin and also helps to balance the skins moisture.
Good for all skin types but especially good for dry and irritated skin it helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Almond oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and D and a small amount of vitamin E, it also has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
If you have sensitive skin, almond oil could be the solution to your skin problems.
*Do not use if allergic to nuts.
Apricot Kernel Oil: This medium to light oil is beneficial for all skin types, especially dry and inflamed skin. High in vitamin A and minerals it nourishes the skin developing strong, healthy skin cells.
*Do not use if allergic to nuts.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil contains vitamins A, B, D, E and is rich in Lecithin and Potassium. This thick oil penetrates deeply into the base of the skin and is well suited for dry skin conditions. A good oil for wrinkles and sun damaged skin. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. It also contains antioxidants and is good for sensitive skin. Avocado oil can be used as an overnight facial treatment.
Canola Oil: This oil is usually found in combination with other carrier oils. It is high in Vitamin E. It is often used in lotions, creams, and massage oils.
Soybean Oil: This is light oil, contains linoleic acid, good for all skin types and is easily absorbed. We use soybean oil in our natural skin care formulations with great success. Also, soybean oil is clinically proven to minimize the appearance of hair. It has a very high-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and contains vitamin E.
Wheat Germ Oil: Wheat Germ Oil is rich in vitamin E and is useful for dry and mature skin. It is well known for its ability to heal scar tissues, smooth stretch marks, and soothe burns. Wheat Germ Oil is also great to use in an overnight facial treatment.
Rose Hip Oil: This oil is used to regenerate the skin and reduce the signs of premature aging. Rose hip oil is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin.
Vitamin E: Vitamin E is well known for its antioxidant capabilities. (Antioxidants protect vital cell structures by neutralizing molecules called “free radicals”. Free radicals are unstable molecules produced from sources like air pollution, radiation, and peroxides.)
Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is waxy plant extract and not in fact oil. It is light, non-greasy and absorbs fast into skin leaving no greasy feeling. Jojoba oil has good moisturising and nourishing properties as it is rich in vitamin E. Good for all skin types it also relives sunburn, skin irritations and can soften fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil is a great preservative and anti-oxidant.
Many of these oils contain antioxidants like Vitamin E, they help neutralize free radicals and stabilize cell membranes. This is why the incorporation of antioxidants like Vitamin E into skin care products is so important. Using these oils to benefit your skins nutritional and moisture balance is a great way to get your skin in healthy condition and also give it the softness and radiance it can achieve.