Shea Butter – All it’s Cracked up to be?

We'd love you to share this!
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Print this page
Print
Email this to someone
email

It seems so. Shea butter has been used in Africa for centuries with outstanding results for skin benefits. In fact, it is believed that Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba used Shea butter as part of their beauty routines.Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit from the karite tree found growing in West Africa.They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature and they can live up to 300 years. It is proven to moisturise, soothe, heal and even protect the skin from damage. It contains a large quantity of unsaponifiable fats, which are excellent for the skins layers; in factShea butter has about 11% unsaponifiable fat in comparison to avocado oil which has about 5%. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores, and its content of vitamins such as A, E, and F to name a few along with other active elements makes it a very interesting and beneficial substance. Vitamins A and E help to soothe and hydrate the skin and Vitamin F contains the essential fatty acids, linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, these three essential fatty acids help protect and revitalize damaged skin. Vitamin F consists of Shea butter has a protecting role against UV rays, with a natural SPF-6 and can be incorporated into creams to add this specific benefit. It has mild anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as good moisture retaining properties and protects the skin from drying out in the sun.

But it doesn’t end there. Shea butter can also promote the skin to rejuvenate itself by increasing the circulation and therefore accelerating healing and cell renewal. And again the high level of unsaponifiable fat is one of the reasons it is so good in treating the conditions listed below.

  • Dry skin
  • Spots, Blemishes
  • Eczema, Dermatitis
  • Shaving rash
  • Stretch marks
  • Itchy skin
  • Sunburn
  • Small cuts
  • Damaged skin
  • Rough skin
  • Insect bites
  • Wrinkles, fine lines
  • Chapped skin
  • Dry or damaged hair
  • Nappy rash
  • Skin allergies
  • Scars
  • Skin discolouration

Shea butter can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as around the eyes and it is well tolerated by the skin not normally triggering allergic reactions, this makes it ideal for just about everyone.

Here are some more benefits of Shea butter:

  • Can even the skin tone
  • Absorbs without leaving a greasy residue
  • Doesn’t clog pores
  • Revitalizes, softens and maintains the skins natural moisture balance
  • Naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F
  • Penetrates deeply into the deeper layers of the skin helping restore elasticity
  • Helps soothe and repair skin irritations
  • Great for strengthening nails and cuticles
  • Good for cracked/split elbows, heels and feet

Shea butter is fast becoming one of the best selling moisturisers and highly recommended skin care products throughout the skin care world. Not only because of its softening, moisturising and protective benefits but also because Shea butter is a sort after ingredient for soaps, shampoos, conditioners, lip balms, sun and skin care products, body and hand creams and anti-wrinkle creams.

It is also benefiting Africans who are producing the Shea butter for commercial export and hopefully will help them find the way out of poverty they so desire.

As the evidence above suggests Shea butter is one of nature’s best moisturisers and has a large number of proven healing properties and it is definitely all it’s cracked up to be!